Immigration and personal injury law firm located
in Los Angeles, California
 

Extraordinary Ability: EB-1

  • Employment-based first preference, or EB-1 is a “fast-track” immigrant visa category, which is exempt from the labor certification application requirement. Individuals who qualify under any of its three (3) sub-categories listed below, can immediately file an I-140 immigrant visa petition with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

  • Alien of Extraordinary Ability (EB-1A or E-11) includes persons with extraordinary abilities in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics. This is usually available to an individual who is one of that small percentage who have reached the very top of the field of endeavor. The individual must also show sustained national acclaim and that his or her achievements have been recognized in the field of expertise. Those who meet the regulatory standards do not need a job offer, and may file a self-sponsored petition. In other words, they do not need an employer to sponsor an immigrant visa petition on their behalf.

  • You must be able to demonstrate extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics through sustained national or international acclaim. Your achievements must be recognized in your field through extensive documentation. No offer of employment is required.

Criteria for Demonstrating Extraordinary Ability

You must meet 3 out of the 10 listed criteria below to prove extraordinary ability in your field:

  • Evidence of receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence
  • Evidence of your membership in associations in the field which demand outstanding achievement of their members
  • Evidence of published material about you in professional or major trade publications or other major media
  • Evidence that you have been asked to judge the work of others, either individually or on a panel
  • Evidence of your original scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance to the field
  • Evidence of your authorship of scholarly articles in professional or major trade publications or other major media
  • Evidence that your work has been displayed at artistic exhibitions or showcases
  • Evidence of your performance of a leading or critical role in distinguished organizations
  • Evidence that you command a high salary or other significantly high remuneration in relation to others in the field
  • Evidence of your commercial successes in the performing arts

O-1 Visa: Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement

  • The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for the individual who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements.The O nonimmigrant classification is commonly referred to as:

  • O-1A: individuals with an extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics (not including the arts, motion pictures or television industry)
  • O-1B: individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry
  • O-2: individuals who will accompany an O-1, artist or athlete, to assist in a specific event or performance.  For an O-1A, the O-2’s assistance must be an “integral part” of the O-1A’s activity. For an O-1B, the O-2’s assistance must be “essential” to the completion of the O-1B’s production. The O-2 worker has critical skills and experience with the O-1 that cannot be readily performed by a U.S. worker and which are essential to the successful performance of the O-1
  • O-3: individuals who are the spouse or children of O-1’s and O-2’s